Skip to Content

Standing Committees and University Councils

2018-2019 Executive Committee

  • Ms. Stephanie Korcheck, Chair
  • Ms. Angela Benhke, Secretary
  • Ms. Natalie Davis, Treasurer
  • Mr. Noel Fuller, Parliamentarian
  • Mr. Steve Blank, Member at Large (Special Events)
  • Ms. Illona Weber, Member at Large (Logistics)

2018-2019 Campus Committees

  • ADA/504 Compliance & Steering Committee on Disabilities – Amanda Garza (apg33)
  • Campus Facilities Planning Committee – Matthew Greengold (mg71)
  • Campus Recreation Advisory Committee (2 seats) – Angela Behnke (am1138), Carolina Benavides (c_b131)
  • Council on Inclusive Excellence (Chair) – Stephanie A. Korcheck (sk18)
  • Energy Conservation Committee – Robert Eby (rfe4)
  • Facilities & Environment and Sustainability Committee – Robert Eby (rfe4)
  • Institutional Effectiveness Council (Chair) – Stephanie A. Korcheck (sk18)
  • Parking Appeals Committee (3 seats) – TBD; awaiting final determination of Committee’s status
  • Presidential Work Life Advisory Council (2 seats) – Andrea K. Hilkovitz (akh70), Alma Machado (am60)
  • Professional Development Advisory Council –
  • Transportation Services Advisory Council (2 seats) – Cynthia Castillo (cc28), Elizabeth T. Ramos (er10)
  • University Safety Committee – Staci M. Wade (sw06)
  • Bobcat Bounty Steering Committee – Krista Flores (ks14)
  • Campus Carry Task Force (Chair) – Stephanie A. Korcheck (sk18)
  • Excellence in Diversity Award Committee – Tabitha Williams (tnw27)
  • Leadership Assembly (Chair, Vice Chair) – Stephanie A. Korcheck (sk18),
  • Muir Mentoring Award Committee – Cynthia Arredondo (cj19)

2018-2019 Staff Council Committees

Overseen by Member at Large | Logistics

Overseen by Member at Large | Special Events

Compensation & Benefits:

  • Matthew Greengold (Chair)
  • Angela Behnke (Co-Chair)

Fundraising:

  • Elizabeth Ramos (Chair)
  • Cynthia Castillo (Co-Chair)

Elections:

  • Carolina Benavides (Chair)
  • Walt Yantis (Co-Chair)

Marketing:

  • Whitten Smart (Co-Chair)
  • Stephanie Daniels (Co-Chair)

Council Effectiveness:

  • Andrea Hilkovitz (Chair)
  • Amanda Garza (Co-Chair)

Scholarship and Awards:

  • Noel Fuller (Chair)
  • Steve Blank (Co-Chair)

UPPS:

  • Staci Wade (Chair)
  • Illona Weber (Co-Chair)

Special Events:

  • Krista Salas (Co-Chair)